NTSB Identification: FTW97LA239.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 1997 in PEYTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N9417T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Instructor said that while on the downwind leg, both he and the pilot confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked by noting that the indicator light was illuminated, the landing gear control had automatically returned to the neutral position, observing the extended main gear and seeing the extended nose gear through mirrors, and noting the gear warning horn did not sound as the throttle was retarded. The main landing gear collapsed when the airplane touched down. The operator said that when he examined the airplane, the landing gear control was in the down position (it should be in the neutral position), and the gear safe light was not illuminated. When the airplane was lifted, the gear fell freely, locked in place, and the gear safe light illuminated. The pilot said the airplane had been involved in five previous gear up mishaps. The operator said it had been involved in only two landing gear mishaps. An unannounced inspection of the operator's maintenance facility by FAA revealed all records were in order and procedures were being followed according to applicable federal regulations. Examination of the landing gear revealed it had been properly rigged. When the airplane was placed on jacks, functional testing revealed no landing gear anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of both pilots to assure the landing gear was down and locked. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months