NTSB Identification: FTW97LA238.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 1997 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N5225G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off into a 20 to 25 mph headwind, turned downwind, snagged a banner he intended to tow, applied full power, and leveled the airplane. The pilot said the airplane began to vibrate and lose power and continued until ground impact. Witnesses said the airplane stalled. The pilot later told his insurance adjuster that the vibration was 'a classic initiation of a stall.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane at an altitude insufficient for a safe recovery. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months