NTSB Identification: FTW97LA235.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 1997 in WHITEWRIGHT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201, registration: N8326S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll in a field, the airplane hit a dirt terrace and turned toward a fence. The airplane struck the fence, and the left wing separated from the fuselage. According to the pilot, he walked the field prior to attempting the takeoff and calculated the takeoff distance. Both the pilot and his passenger reported that the takeoff was aborted when the airplane did not accelerate fast enough. Two witnesses reported that the takeoff was not aborted until the airplane hit the terrace.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. A factor was the dirt bank (terrace). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months