NTSB Identification: FTW97LA231.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in WALDENBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18A, registration: N148RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the fully loaded agricultural airplane failed to become airborne. Subsequently, it overran the 2,100 foot runway and impacted the lip of a ditch at the end of the runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by the operator revealed that the flaps were in the full up position. The operator reported that he normally used flaps for takeoff, and the airplane flight manual indicated that takeoff flap settings of up to 10 degrees were approved for use as conditions required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision. The short runway and failure to use up to 10 degrees of flaps were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months