NTSB Identification: FTW97LA230.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 18, 1997 in DEL NORTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300T, registration: N8056Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during his decent into Del Norte, Colorado, the engine began running rough 'with almost a total loss of power.' Although the engine continued to operate, attempts to restore full power were unsuccessful. The pilot said that his attention was diverted by the rough running engine, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touch down with the nose and right main landing gear on the runway and the left main landing gear on the runway shoulder. When he attempted to return the airplane to the runway, the left main landing gear struck the lip of a taxiway and collapsed. Postaccident examination of the engine disclosed the fuel injector nozzles were partially blocked by a gummy residue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment. Factors were his attention being diverted by a rough running engine because the fuel injectors were partially blocked. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months