NTSB Identification: FTW97LA228.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 18, 1997 in POND CREEK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4859X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff initial climb, approximately 30 feet AGL, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. During the subsequent forced landing, the pilot pulled back on the control stick and intentionally 'stalled' the airplane in order to prevent it from nosing over on touchdown in the soft field. A hard landing resulted in the collapse of both main landing gear. Examination of the engine and propeller revealed no preimpact discrepancy which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months