NTSB Identification: FTW97LA226.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 1997 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N4041W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was instructing the student pilot in straight-in power recovery autorotations to the center sod. The student initiated the maneuver from an altitude of 1,100 feet MSL, and an airspeed of 65 KIAS, with the rotor RPM in the 'green.' During the autorotation, at 40 feet AGL, the student initiated a cyclic flare. 'As the flare continued, the descent rate slowed.' The student 'started to apply forward cyclic to level the helicopter when it started a left yaw.' The flight instructor got on the controls to align the aircraft with the landing direction, and the low rotor RPM warning horn activated. He 'rolled on the throttle and the helicopter yawed quickly to the right.' After he corrected for the yaw the helicopter 'fell approximately 10 to 15 feet straight down.' It 'impacted [the ground] hard to where the skids were spread out and the seats were collapsed down.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the practice autorotation and his failure to maintain rotor RPM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months