NTSB Identification: FTW97LA225.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 1997 in CHESTERVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502A, registration: N248LF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing about 200 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,600 foot runway, the pilot attempted to apply reverse power, 'but did not receive any reversing action.' After attempting full reverse, 'the prop sounded like it was going to flat pitch.' In an attempt to 'go around,' the pilot pushed the power lever to full forward, but did not get any response. Another attempt was made to apply reverse with no response. Approaching the departure end of the runway, the pilot applied left brake and intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid hitting parked trucks adjacent to the end of the runway. Subsequently, the right main landing gear sheared and the airplane skidded into a ditch. External examination of the engine, engine accessory gearbox, and propeller assemblies did not reveal any obvious preimpact anomalies. No oil leaks were found in the propeller piston or the propeller governor assembly. All cockpit power control quadrant linkages were intact, and the reverse detent on the thrust lever operated normally when cycled. Teardown examination of the propeller assembly did not reveal any defects. The propeller governor did not show any abnormality during functional bench tests.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undetermined malfunction/failure of the propeller reversing system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months