NTSB Identification: FTW97LA224.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 1997 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Aero Commander 200D, registration: N898LF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was flying the airplane 'across town' to get some work done on the airplane when the engine's power began to 'fall off.' The pilot further stated that he picked a field to land in, but struck a wire on short final. The airplane landed with the gear up, and the outer one-third of the right wing was bent upwards. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed a 'sliver of the inner wall of the fuel line (between the fuel control and the fuel injection manifold) protruding between the inner ferrule and the nut at the manifold orifice. The pilot had reported to the FAA Inspector that the 'fuel pressure had been erratic during flight.' The FAA Inspector reported that 'hose assemblies should be visually checked, flushed, and pressure checked prior to installation.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from a partially blocked fuel line which was the result of improper maintenance by unknown person(s). A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months