NTSB Identification: FTW97LA219.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 1997 in BIGGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N6133X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a corn field. There was insufficient space available to bring the airplane to a complete stop before it reached the edge of the field and collided with trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that a foreign object had completely blocked the fuel line leading from the forward left wing tank outlet to the fuselage header tank. Chemical analysis indicated that the object was composed of silicone rubber. The 1996 model airplane had accumulated 696 hours total time. Visual inspection of the left and right wing fuel tanks disclosed no evidence that silicone rubber had been used as a tank sealant or as gasket material during manufacture of the airplane. No mention was made in the maintenance records of any maintenance, repairs or modifications to the airplane's fuel system. The source of the silicone rubber contamination could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total blockage of a fuel line by a silicone rubber contaminant which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months