NTSB Identification: FTW97LA216.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 1997 in SWIFTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18, registration: N6220C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, after the tail wheel came up and before attaining flying speed, the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wheel assembly castored about 90 degrees, causing the aircraft to veer off the side of the runway, and travel about 100 yards through a plowed field. Just prior to coming to rest, the aircraft rolled inverted and a post impact fire consumed the engine compartment and hopper area. Examination of the right main landing gear assembly revealed that the right main landing gear torque link assembly attaching bolt failed. The external surface of the bolt was corroded, and the fracture surface showed evidence of overload failure. There was no evidence of lubrication residues on the bolt and adjacent torque link assembly. According to the aircraft's maintenance manual, the main landing gear torque link assembly attaching bolt should be lubricated every 50 hours. Examination of the maintenance records, did not show any entries made regarding the lubrication of the aforementioned items.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Main landing gear collapse resulting from a failure of the torque link assembly attaching bolt. A factor was the lack of required maintenance (lubrication of the bolt) which resulted in the bolt becoming dry and corroded. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months