NTSB Identification: FTW97LA215.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIR LINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 737-291A, registration: N980UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,107 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was descending through FL180 when the crew was advised of reported light to moderate turbulence in the area. The captain instructed passengers and flight attendants to return to their seats and fasten their seatbelts. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered turbulence. Before getting into her seat and restraining herself, a flight attendant was injured when she struck her back against a seat armrest. X-rays later revealed that she had fractured a bone in her shoulder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the sudden encounter with clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months