NTSB Identification: FTW97LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 1997 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N22SS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The aircraft traveled 600 to 800 feet impacting the localizer antenna, and continued approximately 100 feet impacting the airport perimeter fence. It continued across a ditch and road coming to rest 50 feet south of the road. Examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator was not installed. According to the owner, he was having the airplane refurbished, and the elevator had been removed for painting on June 1, 1997. According to blood samples taken at the hospital about one hour 12 minutes after the accident, the pilot had a blood alcohol concentration of 180 mg/dl. The pilot and passenger were not authorized by the owner to use the airplane. The pilot's commercial certificate was revoked seven years prior for stealing an airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to an attempted takeoff in an airplane without an elevator installed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months