NTSB Identification: FTW97LA210.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech 60, registration: N7396D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the right engine lost power while the airplane was in cruise flight at 11,000 feet. He attempted to feather the propeller, but was unsuccessful. The airplane began losing altitude, and the pilot was unable to arrest the descent. He returned the throttle to the full power position, declared an emergency, and diverted to the nearest suitable airport. As the airplane approached the airport, the pilot saw that he was almost perpendicular to the runway of intended landing, about 50 feet above the ground, and at low airspeed. As he turned to align the airplane, the right main landing gear struck the runway. The pilot lost directional control and the airplane skidded sideways. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slide to a halt. Both engines were later functionally tested, and operated normally and at full power. According to the Beech Aircraft Corporation, under the conditions that prevailed, the airplane had an approximate 200 feet per minute single engine rate of climb. Single engine service ceiling was 15,700 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of power in the right engine and failure of the right propeller to feather for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure or inability to align the airplane with the runway during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months