NTSB Identification: DCA97RA050.
Scheduled 14 CFR JAPAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 1997 in NAGOYA, Japan
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: J8580
Injuries: 4 Serious,9 Minor,167 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. Pitch oscillations at 17,000 feet while descending to land. One flight attendant and 3 passengers seriously injured. The investigation was conducted by the government of Japan.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months