NTSB Identification: DCA97MA053
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of GARUDA INDONESIAN AIRWAYS PT
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: EICDK
Injuries: 308 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an autopilot autoland approach and landing, the captain disconnected the autopilot at touchdown. Manual flight control inputs were not sufficient to maintain runway heading and prevent pitch up upon spoiler deployment. Reverse thrust was selected and then go-around thrust was applied. During the go-around, 3 engine thrust was not symmetrical. The airplane was overrotated and a tail strike occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to apply adequate manual control inputs following his decision to disconnect the autopilot during the autoland operation, resulting in a subsequent loss of directional control. Also causal and contributing to the tail strike was the pilot's improper decision to initiate a go-around during reverse thrust engine operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months