NTSB Identification: CHI97LA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 1997 in MCGREGOR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4485Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the fourth flight of the day, the airplane did not accelerate (sufficiently) during takeoff. He said he did not have enough runway left to abort, so he lifted off into a shallow climb. The pilot did not perform an emergency hopper dump of the 1200 pounds of herbicide. The airplane struck trees on climb-out. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in a partial power loss. Investigation revealed that the pilot did not possess an Agricultural Operator Certificate in accordance with 14 CFR 137.11. Also, no documentation was found to show that the pilot had received training in aerial operations in accordance with 14 CFR 137.19(e).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to abort the takeoff while sufficient runway was remaining, and/or his failure to jettison his load in order to achieve sufficient climb rate to clear trees. His lack of certification and training to perform agriculture operations was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months