NTSB Identification: CHI97LA191.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N901BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor stated that during the rollout after landing the dual student (a commercial rated single-engine pilot) allowed the airplane to swerve. He said the left main landing gear collapsed before he could take remedial action.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's (CFI) inadequate supervision and failure to take remedial action. A factor was the dual student's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months