NTSB Identification: CHI97LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 1997 in BYRON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: DIETRICH NIEUPORT 12, registration: N169RD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the accident flight was the first flight following repairs made to the engine. He indicated that while preparing the airplane for the flight, several 'mud-wasp' nests were found and removed. He said that during the initial climb the engine began to lose power. The airplane was able to clear trees 300' beyond the end of the runway; however then encountered a stall/spin into trees and the terrain. Contamination was found in the left fuel filter which the pilot indicated in all likelihood came from an insect nest which was not cleared from the fuel line after the repairs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/pilot mechanic's inadequate inspection of the aircraft which led to contamination (other than water) of the fuel filter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months