NTSB Identification: CHI97LA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in FOWLERVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N55121
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that this was the first time he had flown the airplane with three passengers. He said that he allowed the airplane to land about 700' from the departure end of the 3,040' runway. Also, he indicated that the brakes would not stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and went into a crop field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to either attain proper touchdown point for landing or go around while he had sufficient airspeed and runway remaining. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months