NTSB Identification: CHI97LA185.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 1997 in MANITO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Pzl-Mielec M-18A, registration: N7015N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed runway 22 using 40 inches of manifold pressure. During takeoff climb, the engine lost power. As the pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, the engine regained full power. The pilot reported that the airplane was too low, and it impacted a powerline, then impacted the ground. The airplane bounced back into the air. The pilot reported that he flew back to land, and received confirmation that the landing gear were operable before he landed. He flew for about a total of five minutes before making an uneventful landing. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded fine as the airplane was taxiied back to the hangar. The engine was inspected, and no anomaly was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months