NTSB Identification: CHI97LA183.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 1997 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N99BF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 27. The prevailing wind was from the south. The pilot said that on short final, the nose dropped, and while he was trying to arrest the descent, the right main landing gear impacted the runway and collapsed. About 25 minutes before the accident and 9 miles northeast of the accident site, a weather reporting station was reporting winds of 180 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to flare during the landing. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months