NTSB Identification: CHI97LA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in WILLARD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N7506F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane approached the runway threshold, the private pilot, according to the flight instructor, reduced the power. The instructor said he felt the airplane begin to sink more than he thought it should. He said he told the pilot to add power. The instructor said he tried to apply power and felt the pilot opposing his attempt to move the throttle. A witness said the airplane approached the runway '...slow and too low.' He said the airplane flared to high and stalled about 20 feet above the ground. He said he heard the power increase just before the airplane made the hard landing. The instructor said he had never flown this type airplane from the rear seat before this flight. He said he had acquired about 12 hours in airplanes similar to the accident airplane. He was unable to recall how long it had been since he last flew an airplane similar to the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
remedial action delayed by the flight instructor. A factor in this accident was the instructor's lack of recent experience in this type airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months