NTSB Identification: CHI97LA181.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 1997 in GROSSE ILE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4491R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a statement, the flight instructor (CFI) said he was demonstrating slow flight to the student while flying in ground effect over the runway. He indicated that the flaps were fully extended (40 degrees) and the power was just enough to sustain flying airspeed. At an altitude of approximately 5 feet above ground level (AGL), the left wing dipped. The left wing tip and main gear contacted the runway at which time the airplane sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, his intent was to show the student that the airplane would still be controllable while flying at a slow airspeed in ground effect. The pilot added that during the maneuver, he let the airplane get away from him.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's inadequate planning/decision, resulting in an inadvertent stall situation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months