NTSB Identification: CHI97LA180.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 1997 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6280R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while he was on a downwind leg for runway 18, he completed the landing checklist. He said he checked that the landing gear was locked and the green light was on while he was on the base leg. He reported that, 'As I flared to land, I hit the belly of the plane on the runway.' He reported that, 'By then I realized that the aircraft's landing gear had collapsed, and slid down the runway.' Inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the right side of the belly area, particularly on the lower wing strut attach bulkhead and the forward landing gear box bulkhead. The belly skin and associated attaching hardware were ground off approximately three inches on either side of the bulkheads. The aircraft was put on jack stands. The landing gear was cycled numerous times with no anomalies indicated. There were no scratch marks or damage to the landing gear, nor any damage to the landing gear gearbox. Both tires exhibited scuff marks about four inches wide perpendicular to the tire tread, but no rotational scuffing of the tires was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently executed a wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months