NTSB Identification: CHI97LA179.
Accident occurred Monday, June 23, 1997 in CUMBERLAND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A150M, registration: N9842J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noticed the engine wasn't producing '...sufficient power to sustain flight' during the initial climb after takeoff. He said the engine was running rough during the climb. Also, he said the airplane stalled and rolled to the left shortly after he applied elevator back pressure to avoid a barn in front of the airplane. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude, while in a shallow left bank. An on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomaly with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal flight. The throttle was found in the 'FULL' power position, and the carburetor heat was in the 'OFF' position. The temperature (80 degrees F) and dew point (70 degrees F) were conducive to carburetor icing. The carburetor throat and 2 spark plugs were sooted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use (or improper use of) carburetor heat. Factors associated with the accident were: carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and the lack of airspeed (or altitude) to clear an obstruction (barn) without stalling the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months