NTSB Identification: CHI97LA178.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in BENTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N48FS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing to the south from the mid-point of a private dirt strip. The airplane accelerated normally. Just after the pilot brought up the tail of the airplane, he realized that a control lock was hung up on the control stick. The pilot could not pull the stick back. He said that he 'throttled back too late. The propeller struck the ground. The airplane did a somersault, landing on its back.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that a secondary ground control lock (installed by the pilot/owner of the airplane) was hooked on the control stick, making it impossible to move the airplane's ailerons or elevator. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to insure that the secondary flight control lock was stowed properly, and subsequently the secondary flight control lock becoming engaged during the takeoff run. A factor relating to the accident was: inadequate design of the secondary flight control lock that was installed by the airplane's owner/pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months