NTSB Identification: CHI97LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in SATANTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4954R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he began the sprayer calibration flight's takeoff on a runway with a 10 to 15-knot crosswind from the left. He said the airplane lifted off the runway and touched down a short time later. The pilot said he had relaxed the right rudder pressure he had applied for the crosswind after the airplane lifted off. He said he did not reapply the rudder pressure after the touchdown soon enough. He said the next thing he knew the airplane was inverted on the runway. The owner/operator said fresh tire skid marks and propeller strike marks were on the runway that led to the airplane resting inverted on the runway. The pilot said he could not recall applying any brakes during the takeoff or landing sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining aircraft control shortly after it had touched down during its liftoff. A factor in this accident was the premature liftoff during takeoff by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months