NTSB Identification: CHI97LA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in WAMEGO, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6535R
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was fueled with 32.2 gallons of usable fuel prior to departure. While on final approach during the second leg of a cross country flight, the pilot spotted parachutists over the airport. He applied power to go-around at which time the engine did not respond. The airplane collided with the terrain while the pilot attempted to avoid powerlines. Inspection of the wreckage revealed 20 ounces of fuel in the left fuel tank which was selected. The right fuel tank was empty. No fuel was found in the carburetor nor was there any signs of fuel leakage at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inaccurate preflight planning which resulted in an inadequate fuel supply for the flight and ultimately fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the powerlines and the parachutists over the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months