NTSB Identification: CHI97LA173.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in KAISER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N25643
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during his preflight he inspected the fuel cap and visually checked that there was fuel in the left tank. The pilot stated, 'Upon pushing on the wing, I determined that I could both hear and see fuel in the tank. It was low, but not wanting to add more fuel until we tested the fuel cap, I elected to leave it as was.' The pilot reported that during engine run up he, 'placed the [fuel selector] lever on the right tank for takeoff, knowing the left tank has the least amount of fuel on board.' The pilot reported that at approximately 800 feet he, 'felt a hesitation and then the engine totally failed.' The pilot stated that he then began to initiate a forced landing into a nearby corn field. Post crash investigation of the airplane showed that there were 31 gallons of fuel in the right tank and zero gallons of fuel in the left tank. It was also confirmed that there was no indication of a post crash fuel leak or spill. Further investigation of the fuel injection system showed that the spider valve was void of fuel. Bench testing of the engine confirmed that the engine would start-up and run if supplied with fuel. It was also found that the Beech V35B was placarded that there should be 13 gallons of fuel in both tanks before flight is attempted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. A factor was the failure of the pilot to refuel the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months