NTSB Identification: CHI97LA172.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in YPSILANTI, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N5738G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was on final approach at reduced power when the engine began to run rough. He 'began to add power, but there was no response from the engine. [I] began an engine restart after the engine quit and I saw that I would be short of the runway. [The] restart was unsuccessful.' The pilot elected to land in a parking lot near the airport. During the landing, the airplane 'hit a rut which threw the airplane to the left and struck [two] signs.' The airplane then rolled to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor heat knob was in the 'off' position. No other anomalies were found. The temperature and dew point were 62 and 54 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Factors relating to this accident were: the icing (weather) condition and sign(s) in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months