NTSB Identification: CHI97LA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 1997 in LONGVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Waco YMF, registration: N820MM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane on runway 13. The airplane weathervaned to the right, and the pilot allowed it to exit the runway. In the area off the runway, the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over. The pilot said he elected to land the airplane on runway 13 due to the indication of the windsock. He said that eyewitnesses approached him after the accident and said the windsock did not indicate the actual wind condition; they told him that the wind was from the northwest at 15 knots. About 5 minutes before the accident, a weather station (36 nautical miles southwest of the accident site) was reporting winds of 230 degrees at 6 knots with gusts to 16 knots. The same station recorded winds of 170 at 3 knots, 15 minutes after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty wind condition and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months