NTSB Identification: CHI97LA169.
Accident occurred Monday, June 16, 1997 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2455F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that the airplane bounced during landing. 'To avoid continued bounces, I decided to go-around. When I added power, the plane turned, heading off the runway. I tried to regain airspeed with full power.' The student pilot said that he did not have sufficient altitude to clear some buildings on the northwest side of the airport. He flew the airplane between two buildings. 'It [the airplane] appears to have caught a wire drawn between the buildings. The plane pitched down, hitting two fences. The airplane came to rest in a group of trees.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during a go-around (aborted landing). Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper flare for landing, the reduced light conditions at dusk, and the obstruction (static wire) that was encountered during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months