NTSB Identification: CHI97LA168.
Accident occurred Monday, June 16, 1997 in FRANKLIN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3787J
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot made a landing in a bean field located adjacent to the student's house. The landing had not been briefed prior to the flight. The bean field was about 2,200 feet in length. Obstacles at the departure end of the field included a small hill, trees, and powerlines. The student pilot reported that the CFI said, 'My aircraft,' during the takeoff roll. The CFI reported the airplane rotated normally, but he felt a 'major power loss' during the climb. He reported lowering the nose and then he saw the powerlines. The airplane hit the powerlines and impacted the ground. The student pilot reported he did not hear the engine stop and believed the propeller continued running. A witness reported the airplane went into a nose high attitude, and then banked left, striking the ground left wing first. He reported the engine was running continuously. An engine teardown did not reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot stalled the aircraft as a result of inadequate preflight planning. Factors included the transmission wire, the rising terrain, and the trees at the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months