NTSB Identification: CHI97LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 1997 in COUNCIL GROVE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N663B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he 'was landing to the north when the lower left wing and boom hit a steel fence post that was obscured by the wheat.' The airplane skidded left off of the road into a soybean field. The wheels dug into the soft dirt. The airplane nosed forward, caught the right lower wing and flipped over on it's back. The pilot said, 'The impact of the overturn ruptured the fuel tank. I quickly released the seat belt and exited the aircraft. The aircraft burst into flames and was destroyed by fire.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing and the fence post. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's inability to see the fence post due to the high vegetation, and the soft dirt. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months