NTSB Identification: CHI97LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 1997 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Siefert 5151RG, registration: N81728
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the engine sounded fine and the airplane appeared to be flying normally when it departed the airport at 1300 CDT. At 1815, the airplane wreckage was found in a soybean field about 1/2 mile from the pilot's grass airstrip. No one witnessed the accident. This was a wooden kit airplane that the pilot had built; he received a Special Airworthiness Certificate on April 24, 1997. The pilot had flown the airplane about five hours. The airplane's wooden and fabric covered fuselage was destroyed by fire. There were five prop strikes about 12 inches apart leading to the sheared off propeller blades and engine. The aircraft was found in the inverted position about eight feet from the first propeller strike. The landing gear was extended. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies, and the flight controls had continuity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the cause of the accident is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months