NTSB Identification: CHI97LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, June 09, 1997 in ST. CLOUD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68454
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was taxing for takeoff when the left wing of the airplane contacted a parked fire truck which was parked in front of the T-hangar area. The pilot reported he saw the parked fire truck but thought he had sufficient clearance to continue taxiing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of his clearance around the parked vehicle. A factor was the location of the parked vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months