NTSB Identification: CHI97LA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in SULLIVAN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-25, registration: N6339Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with charts which did not depict accurately the area the airplane overflew. He continued VFR flight into IMC conditions. The airplane was not equipped nor certificated for flight in instrument conditions. While in cruise flight, the airplane impacted a 971' tower 30' below the top. A witness at the accident site indicated that visibility was restricted to 100 yards in fog. Toxicological analysis of blood from the pilot revealed high levels of fluoxetine (Prozac) and norfluoxetine (metabolite of fluoxetine).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions in an airplane not equipped for flight into IMC. Factors were: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his inadequate evaluation of the weather, and fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months