NTSB Identification: CHI97LA158.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in MEADOW GROVE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Kohles KITFOX III, registration: N515JK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an FAA Private Pilot Proficiency Check, the pilot was to complete three touch & go's for an FAA examiner, who was observing from the ground. This was the pilot's first flight in the airplane, since he ground looped it on 6/4/97. The pilot reported that on the initial takeoff roll, 'the tail didn't appear to come up with the stick forward. I tried to abort the take off but couldn't get the throttle pulled back. While struggling with the throttle I lost control.' The airplane veered to the left, exited the prepared runway surface, and came to rest in an adjacent field. After the accident, the pilot stated that he didn't know how to use the vernier type throttle properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months