NTSB Identification: CHI97LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in GREGORY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N5253X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After checking the windsocks at each end of the runway, the pilot selected runway 20 for departure. During the initial climb, the airplane began to descend, and it impacted trees. About five minutes after the accident and 22 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, a weather reporting station recorded the wind to be 030 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane at the time of the accident. After the accident, inspections of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision. The tailwind and location of trees were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months