NTSB Identification: CHI97LA154.
Accident occurred Monday, June 02, 1997 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N171DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying his ILS approach with 1 mile visibility and a 200 foot ceiling, the pilot was able to see the runway lights to the right side of the airplane upon reaching decision height, but chose a missed approach. The second approach resulted in the same conditions. On the third approach, the pilot requested a radar surveillance approach coupled with the ILS approach for glide slope information. The pilot stated 'I fixed my eyes on the runway and inadvertently descended below the glide path and landed short of the runway.' No discrepancies were discovered with the Nav #1 or Nav #2 instrumentation regarding the ILS centering, deflection and sensitivity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot did not comply with the decision height and his attention was diverted from his cockpit scan. The factors involved were the weather conditions were at landing minimums and a flight to his destination alternate was not performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months