NTSB Identification: CHI97IA164.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. FEDERAL EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Monday, June 09, 1997 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Douglas DC-10-30F, registration: N302FE
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A Federal Express (FEDEX) DC-10 landed on runway 14L, and was assigned to stay on the local control frequency. The FEDEX DC-10 taxied to the southwest cargo ramp. The FEDEX DC-10 turned onto taxiway Kilo 1 and held their position after they saw Japan Airlines (JAL) B-747 taxiing out of the ramp area to Kilo 2 taxiway. The FEDEX DC-10 crew realized that there was insufficient clearance between airplanes. The FEDEX crew called the JAL airplane about the impending collision on the local control's frequency. The FEDEX DC-10 Captain applied reverse thrust and moved approximately 15 to 20 feet back on taxiway Kilo 1. The JAL airplane moved to the right side of the centerline and continued to taxiway Kilo 2 on the outbound ground controller's frequency. Both aircraft were on a non-movement area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the lack of communications to assure safe operations between aircraft on a non-movement area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months