NTSB Identification: CHI97FA188.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 1997 in CANTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N7031Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was established on final approach for a landing on runway 36 without the flaps lowered, when he realized that he was too high, and he made a decision to go around. The engine did not respond to throttle movement. The pilot knew of an open field north of the runway, but he thought it was not long enough to stop the aircraft so he executed a steep left turn to land on a nearby road that was perpendicular to the runway. During the turn, the left wing contacted the ground. Winds were reported as 180 degrees at 7 knots at Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, ten miles to the southeast. Inspection of the carburetor disclosed that the throttle arm was installed out of position such that when the throttle was pulled fully closed the arm was pointing straight back at the cable. In this position, when the throttle was advanced in the cockpit, the cable and housing would bind and could allow the throttle arm on the carburetor to move upward instead of down and forward through the normal arch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from a binding throttle/power lever cable. Also causal was the improper maintenance, installation of the throttle arm. Contributing to the accident were the dark night and unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months