NTSB Identification: ATL97WA079.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of UNITED AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 03, 1997 in ASUNCION, Paraguay
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300, registration: N651UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,122 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 3, 1997, at 2205 Atlantic daylight time ADT, a Boeing 767-300, N651UA, encountered turbulence enroute from Buenos Aires, Argentina to JFK International Airport, New York, NY. The airplane was operated by United Airlines as a scheduled, international, passenger flight under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 121, and instrument flight rules. An Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. One flight attendant was seriously injured, and the airline transport pilot, two first officers, eight flight attendants, and 111 passengers sustained no injuries. The flight departed Buenos Aires, Argentina at 2103.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months