NTSB Identification: ATL97LA102.
Accident occurred Monday, June 30, 1997 in SMITHFIELD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2600N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported that he was giving instruction to a pre-solo student pilot, and while conducting the last touch-and-go, the airplane struck a deer. The student was at the controls at the time of the accident, which was at dusk. The instructor stated he did not see the deer. He felt a bump, but thought the airplane had hit a pot hole, until the student informed that they had hit a deer. The student continued the rotation after impact, then the instructor took the controls. The instructor planned to land immediately to inspect the damage, but the deer was still on the runway. He then elected to return to the home airport, where emergency personnel were available, since he was uncertain of the condition of the landing gear. The landing ended without incident. During the occurrence, the left wing, left flap, and main spar were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an animal (deer) on the runway. Factors associated with the accident were: the light condition at dusk, and failure or inability of the flight crew to see the deer in time to avoid a collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months