NTSB Identification: ATL97LA093.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, June 30, 1997 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Convair 240-53, registration: N344MM
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing from runway 08, the airplane climbed to 400 feet above ground level (agl) where the left engine lost power. After confirming a loss of power, the pilot feathered the left propeller, and called for maximum 'dry' thrust on the right engine. Wet power was available which would have provided 450 additional horsepower, however, the pilot elected not to use it. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, collided with a palm tree, and came to rest on the beach in the surf line. The reason for the left engine malfunction was not determined due to salt water damage. The airplane was 600 pounds over maximum weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the pilot's improper emergency procedure after the powewr loss, and the overloading of the airplane, resulting in an inability to maintain altitude and terrain clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months