NTSB Identification: ATL97LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 1997 in OKAHUMPKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MDHC-369E, registration: N765KV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing work on a power line, the pilot saw a wild pig running below the helicopter. The pilot and crew member agreed to hover over it and get a closer look. The crewmember then removed his safety harness. When the pig ran into some high grass, they climbed to continue to watch the pig. As they hovered, the pilot heard a noise from the crewmember, and the pilot turned in time to see the crewmember fall from the platform. The safety harness normally worn by power line workers was found to be in good condition with no indication of failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the crewmember to use the necessary safety equipment, and his subsequent fall from an elevated platform. A factor was the crewmember's distraction with an animal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months