NTSB Identification: ATL97FA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in LUGOFF, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech 35-C33A, registration: N4863J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a go-around after an approach to Woodward Field, the engine suddenly 'quit.' Because the pilot believed he was using the fullest tank (the left tank), he elected to not switch tanks as stated in the emergency procedures. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and was forced to execute an off-airport emergency landing. Fuel calculations showed the airplane should have had approximately 29 minutes of fuel remaining. The right tank had ruptured during impact, and it had evidence of hydraulic actuation. The left tank was not ruptured, and it contained approximately 3 gallons of fuel, which was considered unusable by the airframe manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper fuel management by the pilot by not positioning the fuel selector to the fullest tank for landing, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Trees in the emergency landing area were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months