NTSB Identification: ANC97TA085.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in CHEVAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N736
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was returning to his base camp on a remote lake. He said he misjudged the wind direction, and inadvertently landed his float-equipped airplane downwind, with a 15-knot tailwind. He was unable to stop the airplane before it hit the shore. The airplane continued inland about 50 feet and struck small trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the prevailing wind conditions during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months