NTSB Identification: ANC97LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 1997 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2 MK-I, registration: N470DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float-equipped airplane was observed striking its right wing on water 3 miles west of Juneau, Alaska, while landing, then taking off again. One hour later, witnesses at a lake 30 miles south of Juneau, observed the airplane land, drag a wing and strike the propeller on the water, then take off. The private pilot reported that while in cruise, after the second takeoff, the engine stopped, and he made a power-off landing to the water. Postaccident inspection revealed substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged touchdown which resulted in dragging the right wingtip and rupturing the fuel tank. A factor associated with the accident is the rough water conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months